2018 - THE 4th CAMBODIA KITE RACE

The host club, administrative center and berth for Race Committee Villa Vedici Cambodia Kiteboard Association are pleased to invite any Active kiteboarder in the region to take part in the fourth Cambodia Kiteboard Race Championship, 16th and 17th of June 2018.
Twin tip boards only. Foil kites will not be allowed.

Conditions to be expected: dominant SW winds between 17-24 knots with average water temperature of 24 degrees Celsius.

Opening Ceremonies will be conducted at Villa Vedici on Friday 20:30pm

ENTRY FEE: $40 (USD).
(contestants only, spectators for free)

VENUE:
Racing will take place in Kep Thmai, located 12km west of Kampot town, Cambodia in the gulf of Thailand. Beach access, launching and Beach Control will be located on the south beach, primarily at the end.

JURY:
An International Jury will be appointed in accordance with the Vedici regatta. Their decisions will be final and cannot be appealed.

DISCLAIMER AND LIABILITY:
Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk. The organizing authority will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta.

INSURANCE:
Each participant shall be insured with valid third party liability insurance with a minimum cover of US$500,000 per event or the equivalent amount in another currency.

RIGHT TO USE NAME AND LIKENESS:
In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organizing Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Event as defined in the Notice of Race in which he/she participates without compensation.

Right Of Way Rules

These are very important! Make sure you and your fellow riders understand these internationally accepted right of way rules to avoid any collision.

Starboard rider (kite on the right-hand side) has priority over oncoming rider and should keep his course and pass upwind with the kite higher.

When the rider in front of you makes a turn, you give way by adjusting your course. You can change your direction or passing downwind with the kite low.

When two riders are traveling in the same direction, the faster rider coming up from behind must give way to the slower rider in front. by changing direction or bring your kite UP.

PRIZES AND TITLES:

  • Race Runner Up: PURE waterproof music player
    $125
  • Best Female contester: Lip-sunglasses “Mobe”
    $138
  • Best Trick: Lip-sunglasses “Surge”
    $99
  • Runner Up in Jump Contest: Lip-sunglasses “Twist”
    $138
  • Race Winner:
    12 sq m. CrazyFly SCULP $1882
    CrazyFly Sick Bar $667

THE RACE WILL BE CONDUCTED ON SATURDAY OR SUNDAY:

Information

There will be multiple ways to get to the beach:
By cruise boat departing 08:00 from Villa Vedici. (1h.15mins)
By own transportation or join the cars departing from Villa Vedici. (30mins)

The Race briefing will be conducted at the kite beach on Saturday 10:30
Ceremony will be held on the beach 14:30

JUNGLE JET departures every 30mins:
08:00 from Villa Vedici. (#1st HEAT)
08:30 from Villa Vedici. (#2nd HEAT)
09:00 from Villa Vedici. (#3rd HEAT)

JUNGLE JET returning times:
16:30 from Villa Vedici. (#1st HEAT)
17:00 from Villa Vedici. (#2nd HEAT)
17:30 from Villa Vedici. (#3rd HEAT)

The sunset cruise boat departs from the kite beach at 17:00 back to Villa Vedici.

The BBQ will start at 18:30 at Villa Vedici, we will take care of all the facilities.

Races shall be started by using the following signals.

Between 11:00 / 13:00 The regatta decides to Flag “Green”
The race will start in 30 minutes.

Countdown

Horn blow at 10 minutes remaining time Flag out “Black”
Horn blow at 5 minutes remaining time Flag out “Yellow”
Horn blow at 1 minute remaining time Flag out “Pink”
Horn blow at 30 seconds remaining time Flag out “White”
Horn blow at 20 seconds remaining time
Horn blow at 10 seconds remaining time
Horn countdown at 5 seconds remaining time

ENDING WITH A LONG HORN
When the countdown is finished

RACE STARTS

DAY 2: JUMP CONTEST

Between 10:30 and 15:00 show us what you got!

There will be 4 people in each HEAT (each round takes 20 mins)

Everybody will have 4 jumps in each heat and the jury will judge on :
70% height 30% Extremity

Two kiteboarders will proceed to the next HEAT based on their combined tricks.

The first Heat will start at 11:00
The second Heat will start at 11:20
The third Heat will start at 11:40
The forth Heat will start at 12:00

The first semi final Heat will start at 12:20
The second semi final Heat will start at 12:40

The Final will start at 13:00

Best Trick: PURE waterproof music player $125

There will be 3 people in each HEAT (each round takes 30 mins)
Two kiteboarders will proceed to the next HEAT based on their combined tricks.

The first Heat will start at 11:00
The second Heat will start at 11:30
The third Heat will start at 12:00

The first semi final Heat will start at 13:00
The second semi final Heat will start at 13:30

The final heat will start at 14:30

Last years crew

At our guesthouse “Villa Vedici” we have had quite some travelling kiters who enjoyed the Kampot beach. Together with some great local kitesurfers from kampot and Phnom Penh, we managed to establish a nice kitespot. It is our aim to get Kampot and Cambodia on the kitesurf map. To promote Kampot as a perfect kitesurf location and to celebrate the end of the wind season, we would like to host this event and have some of the best kitesurfers in the neighborhood coming over, including you!

SPONSORED BY

2018 Kiteboard riders

David Caton (Great Britain)
Liz Chomel (Singapore)
Alvin Tan (Singapore)
Arlene Tan (Singapore)
Oat Nattapong Mongkolnavin (Thailand)
Sachar De Vries (The Netherlands)
Jerrel van Beek (The Netherlands)
John Lin (USA)
Clement Bigi (France)
Cedric Bourdy (France)
Sebastien Piette (France)
Tess Richard (France)
Julien Dupont (France)
Jonathan Hooker (France)
Clement Chabot (France)
Augustin Vian (France)
Antoine Wagschal (France)
Yann LeMoel (France)
Lara Grosso (Italy)
Alessandro Prando (Italy)
Hugh Munro (Australia)

 

 

2017 Kiteboard riders

Aksel Steen-Nilson (Norway)
David Caton (Great Britain)
Kuba Lesniewicz (Poland)
Sebastien Piette (France)
Cedric Pollin (France)
Cedric Bourdy (France)
Valerie Roizen (France)
Arnaud Savigny (France)
Clement Chabot (France)
Guillaume Cutuli (France)
Anaelle Collet (France)
Jean-David Pommier (France)
Ben Pecqueur (France)
Julien Dupont (France)
Felix Staehli (Switzerland)
Marcel Bruelisaurer (Switserland)
Jerrel van Beek (The Netherlands)
Sachar de Vries (The Netherlands)
Alvin Toon (Singapore)
John Lin (Singapore)
Sathira Phuakpraphun (Thailand)
Kookiat Sakulfaeng (Thailand)
Oat Nattapong Mongkolnavin (Thailand)
John Ofstie (USA)

2016 Kiteboard riders

Aksel Steen-Nilson (Norway)
Marine Benoit (France)
Benoit Betton (France)
Jean-David Pommier (France)
Ben Pecqueur (France)
William Gall (France)
Michel Dauguet (France)
Jerome Henrion (France)
Julien Dupont (France)
Ludovic Dufetel (France)
Andrey Kuzin (Russia)
Silas Everett (USA)
John Lin (USA)
Adam Simonton (USA)
Hugh Munro (Australia)
Nicola Costa (Italy)
Emanuele de Angeli (Italy)
Stefano (Italy)
Felix Staehli (Switserland)
Lorin Schoop (Switserland)
Daniel Geiser (Switserland)
Jan Bartscht (Germany)

2015 Kiteboard riders

Ange Bass (France)
Louis Bass (France)
Hugh Munro (Australia)
Andrey Kuzin (Russia)
Anaelle Collet (France)
Guillaume Cutuli (France)
Christopher Hilleary (USA)
Felix Staehli (Switzerland)
Nicola Costa (Italy)
Stefano (Italy)
Ben Pecqueur (France)
Michel Dauguet (France)
David Caton (Great Britain)
Frank van Zoggel (The Netherlands)
Alexandre Audibert (France)
Silas Everett (USA)

FINAL RESULTS: 2018
1
2
3

Best Trick of the day:

FINAL RESULTS: 2017
1 Kookiat Sakulfaeng
2 Cedric Bourdy
3 Guillaume Cutuli

Best Female qualification time lap: Anaelle Collet
Best Crash: Kuba Lesniewicz
Best Trick: Sathira Phuakpraphun

FINAL RESULTS: 2016
1 Marine Benoit
2 Ludovic Dufetel
3 Jerome Henrion

 

Cancelled Jump Contest

FINAL RESULTS: 2015
1 Silas Everett
2 David Caton
3 Felix Stahli

Highest Jump: Frank van Zoggel
Best Crash: Hugh Munro
Best Trick: Guilaume Cutuli

Contact us at vedici@hotmail.com or book your accommodation direct on www.villavedici.com and follow us on Facebook.
Our question to you dear kite freaks: Are you interested in coming over to Kampot to join the next race event including Live music, filled with delicious seafood BBQ’s and above all, blasting wind! Tell your friends to contact us and establish this event together.
For further information please contact the Villa Vedici Office at +855 (0)89-392068 email vedici@hotmail.com or visit “Cambodia Kiteboarding” Facebook page